In general, any evidence that someone committed the crime in question will be enoughthe evidence doesn't have to show that the defendant was the one to commit it. The jurisdiction I am familiar with is England and Wales. Characteristics of female child sexual abuse in Hungary between 1986 and 2001: a longitudinal, prospective study. If you keep reading this brief discussion regarding children and their testimony in sexual abuse cases, you will find some answers to these questions, and youll learn more about the rights of child sexual abuse victims. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Remedies have now been put in place that allow children to participate much more effectively at a criminal proceeding.