Connect with me on LinkedIn. Here at Cueto Law Group, we specialize in Florida contract law and have developed a contract review checklist to help you determine if you have a case. Ct. No. The unclean hands doctrine, sometimes referred to as the clean hands doctrine, is a principle in which a party who acted unethically or in bad faith in his or her prior conduct with respect to the subject of the complaint is unable to obtain an equitable remedy by virtue of such conduct. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . The conduct could be either legal or moral in nature. unclean hands n. a legal doctrine which is a defense to a complaint, which states that a party who is asking for a judgment cannot have